No. OP 14–0326.
[…] We have recognized that § 25–2–201(2) and (3), MCA, is closely related to the doctrine of forum non conveniens, if not an outright codification. State ex rel. Burlington N. R.R. v. Dist. Ct., 270 Mont. 146, 153, 155, 891 P.2d 493, 498–99 (1995); Modroo v. Nationwide Mut. Fire Ins. Co., 2008 MT 275, ¶ 70, 345 Mont. 262, 191 P.3d 389. Section 25–2–201(3), MCA, provides: “The court or judge must, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases: (3) when the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” In Nutter v.