San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. Torricellas (In re McClelland)
[…] Thank you. [¶] The stipulations are now noted on the record, and these parties will continue with a conservatorship being reestablished for the individuals named." (Italics added.)

We begin by ruling that, as a matter of law, on at least two independent statutory grounds, the conservatorship in this case has terminated. First, Probate Code section 1860, subdivision (a) expressly provides that a conservatorship is "terminated by the death of the conservatee"—which, under this authority, means that the conservatorship in this case terminated as of December 13, 2018. Second, section 5361 expressly provides that an LPS conservatorship "shall automatically terminate one year after the appointment of the conservator by the superior court"—which, under this authority, means that the conservatorship in this case terminated as of March 23, 2019.