San Diego Cnty. Health & Human Servs. Agency v. Torricellas (In re McClelland)
[…] The appeal was fully briefed as of mid-November 2018.

The signature block on the notice of appeal contains the following handwritten entry: "(atty in fact) Theresa Torricellas (Daniel) agent for Paul Albert McClelland."

In February 2019, the court was notified of the Conservatee's death; and, in March 2019, the court granted Torricellas's motion and substituted her as a party to the action in place of the Conservatee. On March 23, 2019, the conservatorship terminated by operation of law. (§ 5361 [an LPS conservatorship "shall automatically terminate one year after the appointment of the conservator by the superior court"]; Conservatorship of George H. (2008) 169 Cal.App.4th 157, 161, fn. 2 ["An LPS conservatorship automatically expires after one year"].)