08-17-2011
[…] (§ 361.3, subd. (d), quoted in In re Lauren R., supra, at p. 854.). Here, after the court ordered L.C., Jr., removed from Aunt's home, a new placement was necessary. The foster home in which L.C., Jr., had been residing since August 5, 2010, was a detention, not a placement.
Before a child is placed with a relative, the relative must undergo "a state-level criminal records check," followed by "a fingerprint clearance check . . . through the [California] Department of Justice" and a review of the results. (§ 361.4, subd. (b).) "The Department of Justice shall forward fingerprint requests for federal-level criminal history information to the Federal Bureau of Investigation . . . ." (Ibid.)If the relative has been convicted of a crime that would preclude foster home licensing, the child may not be placed in the relative's home unless the Agency grants an exemption.