In re O.S.
[…] (In re Alanna A. (2005) 135 Cal.App.4th 555, 563.) Section 361.5, subdivision (a) directs the juvenile court to order services whenever a child is removed from the custody of his parent unless one of the exceptions set forth in subdivision (b) applies. (Rosa S. v. Superior Court (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 1181, 1188; see also In re Baby Boy H. (1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 470, 478 [recognizing that the subdivision (b) exceptions reflect a legislative acknowledgement that it is "fruitless to provide reunification services under certain circumstances."].)

Section 361.5, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part:

"Reunification services need not be provided to a parent or guardian described in this subdivision when the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, any of the following: [¶] . . . [¶]
"(10) That the court ordered termination of reunification services for any siblings . . . of the child because the parent or guardian failed to reunify with the sibling . . . after the sibling . . . had been removed from that parent or guardian . . . and that, according to the findings of the court, this parent or guardian has not subsequently made a reasonable effort to treat the problems that led to the removal of the sibling . . . .