In re E.E.
[…] "[S]ection 300 does not require that a child actually be ... neglected before the juvenile court can assume jurisdiction. The subdivisions at issue here require only a ‘substantial risk’ that the child will be ... neglected. The legislatively declared purpose of these provisions ‘is to provide maximum safety and protection for children who are currently being physically, sexually, or emotionally abused, being neglected, or being exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm. ’ (§ 300.2, italics added.) ‘The court need not wait until a child is seriously abused or injured to assume jurisdiction and take the steps necessary to protect the child.’ " ( In re I.J. (2013) 56 Cal.4th 766, 773, 156 Cal.Rptr.3d 297, 299 P.3d 1254.)

"The Legislature has declared, ‘The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child.’ (§ 300.2.)" ( L.W., supra , 32 Cal.App.5th at p. 849, 244 Cal.Rptr.3d 352.) "On the other hand, our case law stands for the proposition that drug use or substance abuse, without more , is an insufficient ground to assert jurisdiction in dependency proceedings under section 300." ( Ibid. ,