In re E.E.
[…] The Welfare and Institutions Code does contain a statutory presumption in favor of removal, but that presumption applies only to a narrow class of cases—those where the child has been adjudicated a dependent under section 300, subdivision (e) (severe physical abuse of a minor under five years old).

As a general rule, the required burden of proof is clear and convincing evidence. Section 361 provides that a juvenile court must not remove a child from parental custody "unless [it] finds clear and convincing evidence of any of the following circumstances listed in paragraphs (1) to (5)," which include the circumstance where "[t]here is or would be a substantial danger to the physical health, safety, protection, or physical or emotional well-being of the minor if the minor were returned home, and there are no reasonable means by which the minor's physical health can be protected without removing the minor from the minor's parent's ... custody." (§ 361, subds. (c) & (c)(1).)