09-04-2019
[…] (Id. at p. 453.)
Dependency proceedings are special proceedings, civil in nature and governed by the Welfare and Institutions Code for the purpose of protecting abused and neglected children. (In re Joshua G. (2005) 129 Cal.App.4th 189, 202; In re Chantal S. (1996) 13 Cal.4th 196, 200.) A witness may assert a privilege against self-incrimination in a dependency case. (Mark A., supra, 156 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1128-1129.) Moreover, to some extent, a parent's right against self-incrimination is protected by a statutory immunity. (§ 355.1, subd. (f).)
Section 355.1, subdivision (f), states: "Testimony by a parent . . . of the minor made the subject of a proceeding under Section 300 shall not be admissible as evidence in any other action or proceeding." This is clearly only a use immunity statute and does not provide protection coextensive with the Fifth Amendment privilege against self-incrimination. (Mark A., supra, 156 Cal.App.4th at p. 1134.) The statute is most useful in a situation where a parent voluntarily testifies.