108144/11
[…] Justiciability
Contrary to the Transit Authority's contention, it cannot be said that the only relief requested by the Transit Union requires the Court to review the analysis and decisions related to levels of service. The Petition clearly challenges the Transit Authority purported failure to provide 30 days notice of the subject G.O. PAL §1204(15) requires the Transit Authority:
To exercise all requisite and necessary authority to manage, control and direct the maintenance and operation of transit facilities transferred to it for the convenience and safety of the public with power, in its discretion, to extend, modify, discontinue, curtail, or change routes or method of transportation where the convenience or safety of the public would be served thereby or where existing routes or methods are inefficient or uneconomical; provided, however, that (except in cases of emergency) at least thirty days prior to any proposed modification, discontinuance, curtailment or change of any transit route or method of transportation, the authority shall give notice of intention to the board of estimate and shall, upon request of such board within such period, conduct a public hearing thereon.It has been held that courts have the authority "to review challenges based on allegations that officials and administrative bodies did not abide by procedural safeguards which have been developed to protect the citizenry'" (Straphangers Campaign v MTA, 765 NYS2d 422, 426-29 (Sup.