108144/11
[…] The language of Public Authorities Law § 1204(15) is broad, and the substitution of shuttle buses for subway service is clearly a "modification" of a route and of a method of transportation. The subsequent reduction of scheduled shuttle bus service is also a "modification" and/or "curtailment" of a method of transportation. The only exception to this notification requirement is for emergencies, which was not the case. The legislature knows how to make an exception in a notice and public hearing requirement for changes implemented for purposes of repair or renovation. For example, PAL § 1205(5) imposes far more burdensome obligations on the Transit Authority than the mere notice requirement established by Section 1204(15), and provides that any "complete or partial closing of a passenger station within the city of New York, or any means of public access to such facility, except for purposes of repair or renovation or in case of emergency shall be accomplished only if approved by resolution of the authority adopted by not less than a majority of the whole number of members of the authority then in office, and only after a public hearing." The legislature's failure to include a similar exclusionary language in PAL § 1204(15) indicates its intent to require notice of service changes necessitated by repairs or renovations. All that is required by Section 1204(15) is notification of the City Council.