108144/11
[…] The equities do not remotely favor the Transit Union. Further, petitioner cannot prove irreparable harm and cannot make a showing that it can prevail on the merits.
Furthermore, petitioner lacks standing in this proceeding, for failing to demonstrate an injury in fact and that the injury fall within the zone of interests or concerns sought to be promoted or protected by a statutory provision. The petition is devoid of any allegation that any of the Transit Union's purported interests falls within the purview of PAL § 1204(15), which was created to protect the public by ensuring that localized communities have an opportunity to comment on a proposed "modification, discontinuance, curtailment or change of any transit route or method of transportation." While the petition contains a general allegation that members of Local 100 ride the No. 2, no such member is named in the petition, and there is no allegation regarding how the Transit Union members are being impacted by not having had an opportunity to comment on the proposed temporary change