Samuels v. Rimerman
[…] Mr. Samuels claims that the court was not presented with sufficient evidence to conclude that he had an actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud Ms. Rimerman as required by CL § 15-207. Ms. Rimerman retorts that the circuit court, as the trier of fact, was in the best position to judge the credibility of the parties and make the determination of whether the transfer was a fraudulent conveyance.

Maryland adopted the Maryland Uniform Fraudulent Conveyance Act in 1975. 1975 Md. Laws, ch. 49, § 3 (recodified at CL § 15-201, et. seq.). The Act provides that all conveyances of property intended to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors are fraudulent, and may be void as to the creditors. CL § 15-207. A conveyance is defined broadly as "every payment of money, assignment, release, transfer, lease, mortgage, or pledge of tangible or intangible property, and also the creation of any lien or incumbrance." CL § 15-201(c). Thus, the definition of conveyance includes the transfer of real property at issue in the instant case.

The party alleging that a conveyance should be set aside as fraudulent initially bears the burden of proving the existence of the fraud. Sullivan v.