Samuels v. Rimerman
[…] Johnson, 152 Md. App. 609, 622 (2003) (using the statutory definition of "actual income" to determine that a "bonus" received by the obligor should be included in the calculation, which caused the combined income to exceed [the highest amount in the guidelines]).

"The court must verify the parents' income statements ' with documentation of both current and past actual income.'" Walker, 170 Md. App. at 283 (quoting FL § 12-203(b)(1)). "[S]uitable documentation of actual income includes pay stubs, employer statements otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence, or receipts and expenses if self-employed, and copies of each parent's 3 most recent federal tax returns." FL § 12-203(b)(2)(i). In an appeal of a court's decision to modify an award for child support, we review the trial court's factual findings regarding the parties' income for clear error, "while each ultimate award is reviewed for abuse[] of discretion." Reynolds v. Reynolds, 216 Md.