Samuels v. Rimerman
[…] Freeman, 149 Md. App. 1, 20 (2002) (quoting Unkle v. Unkle, 305 Md. 587, 597 (1986)). "'[T]he parties' financial circumstances [are] among the relevant factors the trial court must consider." Walker v. Grow, 170 Md. App. 255, 267 (2006) (quoting Freeman, 149 Md. App. at 20). "Accordingly, even in a case in which the statutory schedule of basic child support obligations does not apply, the trial court must ascertain each parent's 'actual income'" to determine if the income falls above or below the guidelines. Id. (citing FL § 12-204(d) (providing for the court's use of "discretion in setting the amount of child support" when the "combined adjusted actual income exceeds the highest level specified in the schedule")); Johnson v. Johnson, 152 Md. App. 609, 622 (2003) (using the statutory definition of "actual income" to determine that a "bonus" received by the obligor should be included in the calculation, which caused the combined income to exceed [the highest amount in the guidelines]).