Samuels v. Rimerman
[…] (2) files any form of proceeding:
(i) to recover arrearages of child support;
(ii) to enforce a decree of child support; or
(iii) to enforce a decree of custody or visitation.
FL § 12-103(a). The statute further provides that before a court may award costs and attorney's fees, the court shall consider:
(1) the financial status of each party;
(2) the needs of each party; and

(3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding.
FL § 12-103(b). However, "[u]pon a finding by the court that there was an absence of substantial justification of a party for prosecuting or defending the proceeding, and absent a finding by the court of good cause to the contrary, the court shall award to the other party costs and counsel fees." FL § 12-103(c).