2:22-cv-01088-CAS-JCx
[…] The Federal Circuit's decision in St. Bernard is inapposite, defendants further argue, because that case involved an inverse condemnation constitutional claim. See generally 887 F.3d at 1368.
The Court finds that it lacks subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiff s claims. First, there is no waiver of sovereign immunity “unequivocally expressed in the statutory text” of the Stafford Act. Lane v. Pena. 518 U.S. 187, 192 (1996). Instead, 42 U.S.C. § 5148, titled “Nonliability of Federal Government,” provides that the “Federal Government shall not be liable for any claim based upon the exercise or performance of or the failure to exercise or perform a discretionary function or duty on the part of a Federal agency or an employee of the Federal Government in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.”