2:22-cv-01088-CAS-JCx
[…] Id. § 5170.
Consequently, “[i]n any major disaster, the President may”:
(1) direct any Federal agency ... to utilize its authorities and the resources granted to it under Federal law ... in support of State and local assistance efforts . . . [and]
(4) assist State and local governments in the distribution of medicine, food, and other consumable supplies, and emergency assistance.Id.
Section 408 of the Stafford Act authorizes FEMA to provide direct assistance to individuals and households in response to a major disaster or emergency declared by the president. See 42 U.S.C. § 5174. In relevant part. Section 408 establishes that the president “may provide financial or other assistance under this section to individuals and households to respond to the disaster-related housing needs of individuals and households who are displaced from their predisaster primary residences or whose predisaster primary residences are rendered uninhabitable.” Id. § 5174(b)(1).
In accordance with this Section, FEMA has promulgated regulations establishing the criteria and eligibility for individual housing assistance.