2:22-cv-01088-CAS-JCx
[…] However, to the extent that plaintiff might attempt to bring claims for constitutional violations arising from FEMA's alleged conduct, he may do so. See, e.g., Rosas v. Brock. 826 F.2d 1004, 1008 (11th Cir. 1987) (“Congress had no such intention [of preventing judicial review of unconstitutional agency action] when it enacted 42 U.S.C. § 5148”).
The Court notes with skepticism plaintiff s ability to bring a due process deprivation of property claim in relation to FEMA's recoupment of conditional emergency assistance. See Columbus Reg'l Hosp, v. United States. 990 F.3d 1330, 1349 (Fed. Cir. 2021) (affirming dismissal of constitutional “illegal exaction” claim on the basis that 44 C.F.R. § 206.116(b) reserved FEMA's rights to require an applicant to return funds if “FEMA determines the assistance was provided erroneously, that the applicant spent the funds inappropriately, or that the applicant obtained the assistance through fraudulent means”). Nonetheless, in light of the liberal guidelines to amend pleadings under the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, such issues are “more appropriately raised in a motion to dismiss” rather than at this speculative juncture. SAES Getters S.p.A. v.