2:22-cv-01088-CAS-JCx
[…] Here, as defendants note, the applicable Stafford Act statutory provisions and FEMA regulations contain the permissive “may” when referring to the president and FEMA's discretion to grant household assistance. See 42 U.S.C. § 5174(b)(1) (“The President may provide financial or other assistance under this section. . . .”) (emphasis added): 44 C.F.R. § 206.113(a) (“FEMA way provide assistance to individuals and households who qualify. . ..”) (emphasis added). Similarly, FEMA's ability to recoup distributed assistance likewise involves an element of judgment or choice: 44 C.F.R. § 206.116(b) provides that “[a]n applicant must return funds to FEMA . .. when FEMA . . . determines that the assistance was provided erroneously, that the applicant spent the funds inappropriately, or that the applicant obtained the assistance through fraudulent means.” 44 C.F.R. § 206.116(b) (emphasis added).
Finally, FEMA's determination whether to grant or recoup housing assistance is the “kind [of judgment] that the discretionary function exception was designed to shield.”