2:22-cv-01088-CAS-JCx
[…] While “[i]n general, FEMA may provide assistance to individuals and households who qualify for such assistance,” FEMA “may only provide” housing assistance “if the primary residence has been destroyed, is uninhabitable, or is inaccessible.” 44 C.F.R. § 206.113(a). FEMA “may not provide” housing assistance “to individuals or households who are displaced from other than their pre-disaster primary residence ... or who have adequate rent-free housing accommodations.” Id. § 206.113(b).
44 C.F.R. § 206.116(b), “Recovery of Funds,” establishes in relevant part that “[a]n applicant must return funds to FEMA . . . when FEMA . . . determines that the assistance was provided erroneously, that the applicant spent the funds inappropriately, or that the applicant obtained the assistance through fraudulent means.”
Applicants for FEMA assistance “may appeal any determination of eligibility for assistance made” to individuals and households, and “may appeal... (1) eligibility for assistance, including recoupment.” 44 C.F.R. § 206.115(a).