Samuels v. Colvin
[…] See 20 C.F.R. §§ 416.924a(b)(4), 416.926a(a). In light of the evidence of record that fails to demonstrate significant limitations related to Plaintiff's health and physical well-being, frequent illnesses, or severe exacerbation of symptoms, the undersigned recommends the court find that substantial evidence supported the ALJ's conclusion that Plaintiff had less than marked limitation in the domain of health and physical well-being.

b. Attending and Completing Tasks

"Attending and completing tasks" considers the claimant's ability to focus and maintain attention. 20 C.F.R. §416.926a(h). This domain examines the child's ability to initiate, carry through, and finish activities and considers his pace in performing activities and his ability to transition from one activity to another. Id. Adolescents are expected to "be able to pay attention to increasingly longer presentations and discussions, maintain your concentration while reading textbooks, and independently plan and complete long-range academic projects." 20 C.F.R. § 416.926a(h)(2)(v). They should also be able to organize materials and plan time to complete school tasks and assignments; maintain attention on tasks for extended periods of time; and not be unduly distracted by or distracting to peers in a school or work setting. Id.