Weiss v. John Hancock Life Ins. Co. of N.Y.
[…] The Court is unsure if the Agi Weiss referred to in the Kings County matter is the same as the Agi Weiss in the instant matter, but the Court notes that the Plaintiff in the Kings County Matter, Benjamin Weiss, was represented by the same counsel as Plaintiff in the instant action (Lipsius-Benhaim Law, LLP).

Under New York Law, a notice of termination of a life insurance policy due to default in payment of the premium must be mailed to an insured at least fifteen and no more than forty-five days prior to the day when the payment is to come due. [Insurance Law § 3211(a)(1)]. Further, the notice sent by the insurer must "state the amount of the payment, the date when due, the place where and the person to whom it is payable." [Insurance Law § 3211(b)(2)]. Courts have indicated that "[a]lthough forefiture of life insurance coverage for late payment of premiums is not favored in the law, these notice requirements should not be construed as creating a trap for either the insurer or the insured." [Stein v. Am. Gen.