Harris v. Whittington, No. 06-1179, 2007 WL 164031, at *3 (D. Kan. Jan. 19, 2007); Bustamante v. Central Kansas Me
[…] But again, the real issue is whether ex parte communications with treating physicians or medical care providers should be allowed unless the information disclosed is protected by either the physician-patient privilege or HIPAA.
Under Rule 501 of the Federal Rules of Evidence, privileges are determined under state law when state law supplies the rule of decision for an element of a claim or defense in a civil proceeding. The parties here agree that the potential source of a physician-patient privilege is K.S.A. § 60-427. Subsection (d) of that statute states: "[t]here is no privilege under [K.S.A. § 60-427] in an action in which the condition of the patient is an element or factor of the claim or defense of the patient." Where the medical condition of a patient is in issue, the issue is not waiver or partial waiver of the privilege. Under Kansas law, "there is simply no privilege available to the plaintiff."
K.S.A. § 60-427(d); State v. Campbell, 500 P.2d 21, 33-34 (Kan. 1972).
Bryant, 136 F.R.D. at 491.
Id.