UWYCV126015570S
[…] Id. Furthermore, the text of § 52-190a(b) states that the ninety-day extension applies " where the civil action will be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death, " meaning it is not limited to cases where a medical malpractice action is filed. The court granted the requested extension of the statute of limitations in this case, stating in its order that " [t]he statute of limitations is extended per Connecticut General Statute 52-190a."