UWYCV126015570S
[…] General Statutes § 52-592(a) provides: " (a) If any action, commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed, or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by the death of a party or for any matter of form; or if, in any such action after a verdict for the plaintiff, the judgment has been set aside, or if a judgment of nonsuit has been rendered or a judgment for the plaintiff reversed, the plaintiff, or, if the plaintiff is dead and the action by law survives, his executor or administrator, may commence a new action, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action or after the reversal of the judgment." " [A] plaintiff may bring a subsequent medical malpractice action pursuant to the matter of form provision of § 52-592(a) only when the trial court finds as a matter of fact that the failure in the first action to provide an opinion letter that satisfies Section 52-190a(a) was the result of