BRIEFS FOR APPELLANT: Paul V. Hibberd Louisville, Kentucky BRIEF FOR APPELLEE: George R. Carter Louisville, Kentucky
[…] KRS 403.211(7) specifies how health care insurance will be provided for children after their parents' divorce. The family court's authority to order Chuck to pay for the cost of Ben's health insurance as a dependent on Beth's policy depends upon the interpretation to be given to this statute. KRS 403.211(7) provides in relevant part as follows:
(a) If private health care insurance coverage is reasonable in cost and accessible to either parent at the time the request for coverage is made, the court shall order the parent to obtain or maintain coverage, and the court shall allocate between the parents, in proportion to their combined monthly adjusted parental gross income, the cost of health care insurance coverage for the child, in addition to the support ordered under the child support guidelines.
. . .
(c) The court shall order the cost of health care of the child to be paid by either or both parents of the child regardless of who has physical custody. The court order shall include:
1. A judicial directive designating which parent shall have financial responsibility for providing health care for the dependent child, which shall include but not be limited to private health care insurance coverage, payments of necessary health care deductibles or copayments;
2. If appropriate, cash medical support. "Cash medical support" means an amount to be paid toward the cost of health care insurance coverage