Court of Appeals No. A-9902.
[…] Alaska R. Evid. 611(a); Am. Nat'l Watermattress Corp. v. Manville, 642 P.2d 1330, 1339 (Alaska 1982); Gafford v. State, 440 P.2d 405, 409 n. 22 (Alaska 1968), overruled on other grounds by Fields v. State, 487 P.2d 831 (Alaska 1971); Pedersen v. State, 420 P.2d 327, 337 (Alaska 1966); Rhodes v. Rhodes, 370 P.2d 902, 906 (Alaska 1962) (quoting Johnston v. Brewer, 105 P.2d 365, 368 (Cal. App. 1940)).
Samel's challenges to his sentence
Samel's argument that Judge Huguelet erroneously found aggravator (c)(8)
Samel contends that Judge Huguelet erred in finding aggravating factor AS 12.55.155(c)(8) — that "the defendant's prior criminal history includes conduct involving aggravated or repeated instances of assaultive behavior." Samel points out that he had only one prior conviction for felony assault (a second-degree assault conviction based on an incident where Samel fired shots through a door at a Costco store, wounding two employees).