Samborski v. Samborski
[…] The trial court found that the majority of the factors either did not apply, and for that reason warranted no weight, or favored both parties equally. The trial court found that one factor—factor (j)—favored defendant.

Plaintiff argues that the trial court should have found that factors (a), (b), and (c) favored her. Factor (a) involves the "love, affection, and other emotional ties existing between the parties involved and the child." MCL 722.23(a). Factor (b) addresses the "capacity and disposition of the parties involved to give the child love, affection, and guidance and to continue the education and raising of the child in his or her religion or creed, if any." MCL 722.23(b). Factor (c) applies to the "capacity and disposition of the parties involved to provide the child with food, clothing, medical care or other remedial care recognized and permitted under the laws of this state in place of medical care, and other material needs." MCL 722.23(c).

We note that plaintiff mentions religion briefly in her discussion of this factor but does not provide any tenable argument related to religion, focusing instead on school and daycare. --------