BAP NC-21-1068-BGT Bk. 20-41815
[…] Section 305(a)(2) provides, in relevant part, that the court may dismiss or suspend a chapter 15 case at any time if: (A) a petition for recognition of a foreign proceeding has been granted; and (B) the purposes of chapter 15 would be best served by such dismissal or suspension. Section 1529(4) additionally provides that "the court may grant any of the relief authorized under section 305."
CONCLUSION
We conclude that § 1501 was not a proper basis upon which to deny recognition of the Monegasque Proceeding, and the bankruptcy court erred in applying it as such when the requirements of § 1517(a) were met.