15-CV-1029-LJV-HKS
[…] Id. at 119. Hess therefore moved to dismiss the debt-collection action on the ground that it violated section 213 of the UCCA, and the Syracuse City Court dismissed the case. Id.
Only Cohen & Slamowitz, not any of its individual attorneys, was a party in Hess. See 637 F.3d at 117. For ease of reference, and because the individual attorney defendants in this case are not alleged to have engaged in any independent conduct, see supra at 1 n.2, the Court likewise refers to the defendant in Hess as “C&S.”
Under section 213, city courts also can hear cases in which a plaintiff or a defendant “ha[s] regular employment within the city” or “ha[s] a place for the regular transaction of business within the city.” Hess, 637 F.3d at 122 (quoting UCCA § 213(a)). Those provisions were not at issue in Hess, and Sam alleges that he did not have regular employment or a place for the regular of transaction of business within Dunkirk when C&S filed the Dunkirk City Court action in 2007. Docket Item 81 at ¶ 61.