15-CV-1029-LJV-HKS
[…] Cohen & Slamowitz LLP, 637 F.3d 117 (2d Cir. 2011). In Hess, the Second Circuit considered the reach of the FDCPA's venue provision, which requires that debt collectors file suit against consumers “only in the judicial district or similar legal entity” where the “consumer signed the contract sued upon” or where the consumer “resides at the commencement of the action.” Id. at 120 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1692i).
C&S, also the debt-collector in Hess, had filed suit in Syracuse City Court to collect a debt owed by Hess, a resident of Clay, New York. Id. at 119. Under section 213 of the New York Uniform City Court Act (“UCCA”), city courts can hear cases in which “either a plaintiff or a defendant [is] a resident of the city or of a town contiguous to such city, provided that such town is (i) within the same county, and (ii) contiguous to the city by land.” Id. at 122 (quoting UCCA § 213(a)). Clay and Syracuse are both in Onondaga County, but Clay is not contiguous to Syracuse by land.