Sam v. City of N.Y.
[…] According to Ms. Sam, despite her attempts to follow up, she did not receive the March 11, 2011 letter until she picked up a copy from the UFT office on January 30, 2012. (Exh O).

Ms. Sam commenced this Article 78 proceeding by filing a handwritten petition with the County Clerk on May 31, 2012. On June 8, she served respondents with a more complete typewritten petition with numerous exhibits attached. As indicated earlier, respondents then moved to dismiss the proceeding as time-barred, and this Court held extensive oral argument as to all issues raised.

Discussion

Pursuant to CPLR §217(1), an Article 78 proceeding challenging a determination by the Department of Education "must be commenced within four months after the determination to be reviewed becomes final and binding upon the petitioner." A teacher seeking to challenge the placement of her name on the Ineligible/Inquiry List must commence the proceeding within four months of being informed of that determination by the DOE. Matter of Strong v New York City Dept.