holding that sitting on bleachers at an outdoor baseball stadium and watching state university baseball game was recreation under recreational use statute
[…] Tex. Dep't Parks Wildlife v. Miranda, 133 S.W.3d 217, 224 (Tex. 2004). The Tort Claims Act includes "a limited waiver of the state's immunity from suits alleging personal injury or death caused by premises defects." State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279, 283 (Tex. 2006). It "further modifies a governmental unit's waiver of immunity from suit by imposing the limitations of liability articulated in the recreational use statute." Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 225; see TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 101.058 (Vernon 2005) ("To the extent that Chapter 75 limits the liability of a governmental unit under circumstances in which the governmental unit would be liable under [the Tort Claims Act], Chapter 75 controls.").
"The recreational use statute recognizes that landowners or occupiers, who open their property to the public for recreational purposes, provide a public benefit." Stephen F. Austin State Univ. v. Flynn, 228 S.W.3d 653, 658 (Tex. 2007).