No. CV04 0287567-S
[…] Notably, the plaintiffs cite no case law supporting this position.
The Connecticut Limited Liability Company Act, General Statutes § 34-130 et seq., creates the ability to "bring together in a single business organization the best features of all other business forms — properly structured, its owners obtain both a corporate-styled liability shield and the pass-though tax benefits of a partnership." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) PB Real Estate, Inc. v. DEM II Properties, 50 Conn.App. 741, 742, 719 A.2d 73 (1998). General Statutes § 34-133(a) provides: "Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a person who is a member or manager of a limited liability company is not liable, solely by reason of being a member or manager, under a judgment, decree or order of a court, or in any other manner, for a debt, obligation or liability of the limited liability company, whether arising in contract, tort or otherwise or for the acts or omissions of any other member, manager, agent or employee of the limited liability company."
Section 34-133(b) limits a member's personal liability to his or her own negligent or wrongful acts, providing in relevant part: "Nothing contained in sections 34-100 to 34-242, inclusive, shall be interpreted to abolish, repeal, modify, restrict or limit the law . . . in this state applicable to the professional relationship and liabilities between the person furnishing the professional services and the person receiving such professional service and to the standards for professional conduct; provided any member, manager, agent or employee of a limited liability company rendering professional services formed under sections 34-100 to 34-242, inclusive, shall be personally liable and accountable only for negligent or wrongful acts or misconduct committed by him, or by any person under his direct supervision and control, while rendering professional services on behalf of the limited liability company to the person for whom such professional services were being rendered . . ." Section 34-133(b) parallels the common law in which it has been clearly established that "an officer of a corporation who commits a tort is personally liable to the victim regardless of whether the corporation itself is liable." Kilduff v.