Salyersville v. Smith
[…] Id. at 728. The system had been installed in 1973 and was removed in 1998. Although Ford had installed new E-Coat Systems at 20 of its 22 North American facilities between 1985 and 1999, the court declined to hold that the work was a regular or recurrent part of Ford's business. Id.

The UEF also contends that this court should affirm the Board on the ground that the City has up the ladder liability for workers' compensation benefits based on KRS 342.610(2)(a). As has been noted, that part of the statute defines a contractor as one who contracts with another "(t)o have work performed consisting of the removal, excavation, or drilling of soil, rock, or mineral, or the cutting or removal of timber from land[.]" Id. Although the installation of a sewer system involves the temporary displacing of soil, we conclude that this portion of the statute does not cover the City's sewer system project.

The parties neither cited any cases to support their arguments on this issue nor could we find any.