COA24-37
[…] Stat. § 50-16.4. Specifically, Defendant argues the trial court failed to make sufficient findings of fact regarding Defendant's ability to defray the costs of litigation. We agree.
"A spouse is entitled to attorney's fees if that spouse is (1) the dependent spouse, (2) entitled to the underlying relief demanded (e.g., alimony and/or child support), and (3) without sufficient means to defray the costs of litigation." Barrett v. Barrett, 140 N.C.App. 369, 374, 536 S.E.2d 642, 646 (2000); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.4 (2023) ("At any time that a dependent spouse would be entitled to alimony . . . the court may . . . enter an order for reasonable counsel fees, to be paid and secured by the supporting spouse."). The trial court must make a finding as to all three elements. See Friend-Novorska v.