COA24-37
[…] Hartsell, 189 N.C.App. 65, 69, 657 S.E.2d 724, 727 (2008) (reciting factors listed in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b) (2007)) (emphasis added).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c) requires the trial court to "set forth . . . the reasons for its amount, duration, and manner of payment" if making an award of alimony, and the trial court "shall make a specific finding of fact on each of the factors in subsection (b) of this section if evidence is offered on that factor." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(c) (2023).
Because this Court "does not rely on speculation[,]" the trial court "must make sufficient findings to allow this Court to perform a meaningful review." Wise v. Wise, 264 N.C.App. 735, 750, 826 S.E.2d 788, 799 (2019); see also Rhew v.