COA24-37
[…] In re Adams, 204 N.C.App. 318, 321, 693 S.E.2d 705 (2010) (quotation marks and citation omitted).
This Court reviews a trial court's award of alimony for abuse of discretion. Brady, 282 N.C.App. at 423, 871 S.E.2d at 569. "A trial court may be reversed for abuse of discretion only upon a showing that its actions are manifestly unsupported by reason . . . [or] upon a showing that [the trial court's decision] was so arbitrary that it could not have been the result of a reasoned decision." White v. White, 312 N.C. 770, 777, 324 S.E.2d 829, 833 (1985).
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(a), "[t]he court shall award alimony to the dependent spouse upon a finding that one spouse is a dependent spouse, that the other spouse is a supporting spouse, and that an award of alimony is equitable after considering all relevant factors, including those set out in" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b) (2023). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.3A(b) provides that when determining an award of alimony,