14-P-1595
[…] See Judge Rotenberg Educ. Ctr., Inc. v. Commissioner of the Dept. of Mental Retardation (No. 1), 424 Mass. 430, 442-443 (1997). Because the husband did not advance this argument below, it is waived. Likewise, the husband's contention that the daughter was emancipated under paragraph 2(F) of the separation agreement's child support provision was not raised below, and is therefore waived.
Next, the husband objects to the judge's award of attorney's fees and costs to the wife. In an action for contempt for failure to obey a support order, G. L. c. 215, § 34A(a), as amended by St. 2005, c. 163, § 51, establishes a presumption that a successful plaintiff is "entitled to receive . . . all of [her] reasonable attorney's fees and expenses relating to the attempted resolution, initiation and prosecution of the complaint." The husband has given no reason why the presumption should not apply here, aside from his contention that he was not in contempt.