No. 14–FM–1006.
[…] “[W]e may not read into the Act limitations or restrictions which it does not contain.”
Appellant has expressly disavowed any claim that the order requiring him to leave his apartment was illegal for any reason other than his interpretation of the CPO statute.
Richardson v. Easterling, 878 A.2d 1212, 1217 (D.C.2005).
B.
D.C.Code § 16–1005(c) lists a number of remedial measures that may be included in a CPO to protect the petitioner from the respondent. The list is non-exclusive; we know this because it is followed by a catchall provision stating that the court may “[d]irect the respondent to perform or refrain from other actions as may be appropriate to the effective resolution of the matter.” Nonetheless, appellant contends that subsection (c)(4) is exclusive in the sense that it prohibits the court from requiring a respondent to vacate a dwelling unless its conditions are met.