No. 14–FM–1006.
[…] D.C.Code § 16–1001(12) (2012 Repl.). Because (c)(4) was not amended to afford relief to individuals who, like Ms. Ramirez, fall in this latter category, D.C.Code § 16–1005(c)(4) does not authorize the court's vacate order in this case.
D.C. Law Nos. 16–306 § 206(a), 17–368 § 3(b)(2).
Ms. Ramirez also cited D.C.Code § 16–1005(c)(11) as a basis for the court's authority to order Mr. Salvattera to vacate his apartment. And in fact this was the statutory authority the Superior Court relied upon in its order denying Mr. Salvattera's Rule 59(e) motion to Alter or Amend the Judgment. Section 16–1005(c)(11) is a catchall provision; it authorizes a court issuing a CPO to “[d]irect[ ] the respondent to perform or refrain from other actions as may be appropriate to the effective resolution of the matter.” D.C.Code § 16–1005(c)(11). For the purpose of assessing Mr. Salvattera's likelihood of success on the merits, we do not think D.C.Code § 16–1005(c)(11) can be read so broadly as to authorize the vacate order in this case.