No. 14–FM–1006.
[…] Peoples Drug Stores, 470 A.2d at 755.
Id. (“Where legislative materials are without probative value, or contradictory, or ambiguous, they should not be permitted to control the customary meaning of words.”) (internal quotation marks and brackets omitted).
Subsection (c)(11) is the other pertinent provision in D.C.Code § 16–1005. It is, as the Council's Committee on the Judiciary stated in its report on the 1982 amendments, a “very broad” remedial provision in its own right. As I have said above, (c)(11) allows the court to “[d]irect [ ] the respondent to perform or refrain from other actions as may be appropriate to the effective resolution of the matter.” There is no question that an order directing a respondent to cease living in close proximity to a petitioner whom he had abused or harassed would be “appropriate to the effective resolution of the matter” in some cases.