No. 14–FM–1006.
[…] When the Superior Court initially issued the vacate order it did not cite to any specific provision of the Intrafamily Offenses Act as authorizing this directive. We assume it relied on the provisions Ms. Ramirez had cited to the court: D.C.Code §§ 16–1005(c)(4) and (c)(11). We examine each provision in turn.
D.C.Code § 16–1005(c)(4) addresses when a court, having determined that the petitioner is entitled to a CPO, may take the significant step of ordering a respondent to vacate the petitioner's “dwelling unit.” D.C.Code § 16–1005(c)(4). The court may do so if the dwelling unit is:
• “Marital property of the parties,” D.C.Code § 16–1005(c)(4)(A) —inapplicable in this case because Mr. Salvattera and Ms. Ramirez are not married;
• “Jointly owned, leased, or rented and occupied by both parties; provided, that joint occupancy shall not be required if the respondent's actions caused the petitioner to relinquish occupancy,”D.C.Code § 16–1005(c)(4)(B) —inapplicable in this case because Mr. Salvattera did not jointly possess and occupy a residence with Ms. Ramirez and never had;
Rather, the court determined that they were mere acquaintances who lived in the same apartment building.