No. 14–FM–1006.
[…] In any event, we cannot interpret broadly that which is not there. Put another way, even accepting that (c)(11) should be interpreted broadly in cases that fall both within and outside the intrafamily context, (c)(11) cannot give courts power in the latter context that they never had in the former.
D.C. Council, Comm. on the Judiciary, Report on Bill 16–247 at 7 (Apr. 28, 2006); D.C. Council, Comm. on Pub. Safety & the Judiciary, Report on Bill 17–55 at 7 (Nov. 25, 2008) [hereinafter Report on Bill 17–55].
D.C.Code § 16–1005(c) (a petitioner must show only “good cause to believe the respondent has committed or threatened to commit a criminal offense against the petitioner” in order to obtain a CPO). The Superior Court repeatedly noted its only object was to determine if Ms. Ramirez had met her burden of showing good cause to believe that Mr. Salvattera had committed a sexual assault.