Salvador v. Live at Home Care Connection, Inc.
[…] In re Ferrell, 539 F.3d 1186, 1192-93 (9th Cir. 2008) (rejecting requests for damages and fees because the prayer for relief lacked the “requisite specificity to put defendants on notice that the [plaintiff] sought attorneys' fees and costs on the default judgment”). In his FAC, Plaintiff seeks the following relief: (1) general damages in the sum of $200,000, (2) punitive damages, (3) costs of suit herein incurred; and (4) other and further relief as the court may deem proper. FAC ¶ 28.

1. General Damages

Under California Civil Code § 3336 (West 1970), the measure of damages for conversion is “either (1) the value of the property at the time of conversion, or (2) an amount sufficient to indemnify the party injured for the loss which is the natural, reasonable and proximate result of the wrongful act complained of.” Myers v. Stephens, 233 Cal.App. 2d 104, 116, 43 Cal.Rptr. 420, 430 (1965) (citations omitted).