No. 85-2618.
[…] (The court also dismissed the case for want of jurisdiction, but because this case arises under federal law if under any, 28 U.S.C. § 1331 supplies jurisdiction if there is a basis for relief.)
The Rehabilitation Act does not explicitly create a private right of action. It was modeled after Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d et seq., however, and an amendment to the Rehabilitation Act in 1978 adopts the remedial provisions of Title VI. See 29 U.S.C. § 794(a)(2). Section 603 of Title VI, 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-2, provides in turn that "[a]ny department or agency action . . . shall be subject to such judicial review as may be otherwise provided by law for similar action taken by such department or agency on other grounds." Section 603 itself provides for judicial review of the sort of administrative remedy Congress had in mind: "action . . . terminating or refusing to grant or to continue financial assistance upon a finding of failure to comply with any requirement" of law.