1:23-CV-645-DII
[…] The SBA's primary mechanism for aiding small businesses is by financing private “Section 7(a) loans” under the Small Business Act. 15 U.S.C. § 636(a) (“Section 7(a)”). Although the SBA guarantees these loans, they are typically issued by private lenders rather than through direct disbursals from the SBA. Id.; see also United States v. Kimbell Foods, Inc., 440 U.S. 715, 719 n.3 (1979). In addition to creating Section 7(a) loans, the Small Business Act authorizes the SBA Administrator to “make such rules and regulations as “he deems necessary” to implement the loan program. 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(6); see also id. at § 634(b)(7) (vesting the SBA Administrator with the authority to create rules and “take any and all actions . . . when he determines such actions are necessary or desirable in making, servicing, . . . or otherwise dealing with or realizing on loans made under the provisions of [the Act]”).
Section 1102(a)(2) of the CARES Act established the PPP as a temporary expansion of SBA's pre-existing business-loan authority under Section 7(a) by adding a new paragraph- Paragraph 36-to Section 7(a). 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(36).