Index No.: 655069/2017
[…] The purpose of Article 6 of NYLL is to "strengthen and clarify the rights of employees to the payment of wages" (Truelove v Northeast Capital & Advisory, 95 NY2d 220, 223 [2000]). Section 190 of the statute defines "wages" as "the earnings of an employee for labor or services rendered, regardless of whether the amount of earnings is determined on a time, piece, commission or other basis." NYLL § 198-c (3) states that § 198-c "shall not apply to any person in a bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity whose earnings are in excess of nine hundred dollars a week" (NYLL § 198-c).