Saltzman v. the Travelers, Inc.
[…] This matter comes before the court on the defendants' motion for stay of proceedings which was filed on June 7, 1995 with a supporting memorandum. On August 4, 1995, the plaintiff filed an objection to the motion for stay of proceedings and a memorandum in support thereof. On September 20, 1995, the defendants filed a reply memorandum.

The defendants' motion was brought pursuant to General Statutes § 52-409 which provides for the entry of a stay in a pending case. "If any action for legal or equitable relief or other proceeding is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding is pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on the motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration." General Statutes § 52-409. A court order granting a stay pursuant to General Statutes § 52-409 does not terminate the action, but merely postpones its disposition. KND Corporation v. Hartcom, Inc., 5 Conn. App. 333, 336, 497 A.2d 1038 (1985).