Salter v. State
[…] Miss.Code Ann. § 99–39–5(2)(a)(i).

¶ 13. It is settled that “a state may attach reasonable time limitations to the assertion of federal constitutional rights.” Austin v. State, 863 So.2d 59, 62 (¶ 7) (Miss.Ct.App.2003); see also Cole v. State, 608 So.2d 1313, 1319–20 (Miss.1992). “Our case law has repeatedly held that once a prisoner's claims are time[-]barred, they must fall into one of the enumerated exceptions to remain viable.” Austin, 863 So.2d at 61 (¶ 6) (citing Patterson v. State, 594 So.2d 606, 608 (Miss.1992)).

¶ 14. Moreover, section 99–39–23(b) provides in part that “[t]he order as provided in subsection (5) of this section or any order dismissing the petitioner's motion or otherwise denying relief under this article is a final judgment and shall be conclusive until reversed. It shall be a bar to a second or successive motion under this article.” The petitioner “bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that his claims are not barred as successive writs.” Williams v. State, 110 So.3d 840, 843 (¶ 13) (Miss.Ct.App.2013). The enumerated exceptions to the successive-writ bar stated in section 99–39–23(6) are as follows: