holding that a stop was not justified where a vehicle was traveling 30-35 miles per hour in a 50 mile per hour zone and weaved slightly within its own lane
[…] We conclude that the hearing officer's finding that Salter was driving 30 miles per hour in a 55 mile-per-hour zone is not supported by the evidence. For purposes of determining whether the facts support a reasonable and articulable suspicion in this case, we will accept Officer Polasky's unrefuted testimony that Salter was driving 30-35 miles per hour in a 50 mile-per-hour zone.
The Department concedes that there was no minimum speed limit on this roadway. The Department asserts, however, that Salter's speed was so slow that it was impeding traffic in violation of Section 39-09-09(1), N.D.C.C., and that Officer Polasky had a reasonable and articulable suspicion of a violation of that statute.
Section 39-09-09(1), N.D.C.C., provides:
"No person may drive a motor vehicle at such a slow speed as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law."
The only evidence presented to support the Department's argument is Officer Polasky's testimony that Salter was traveling 30-35 miles per hour in a 50 mile-per-hour no-passing zone, and that "[v]ehicles are coming up behind me because, you know, they want to go by, and I can't pass. . . ."