Salt Lake City Corp. v. Haik
[…] In the alternative, the district court ruled that the Opinion Letters were protected under the 2012 version of section 63G–2–305(16), which protects records “subject to the attorney client privilege,” see id. § 63G–2–305(16) (Supp.2012).

¶ 30 Haik argues that the district court erred by applying section 63G–2–305(16) to the facts of this case. He contends that the Opinion Letters were not prepared solely in anticipation of litigation and that the district court applied the broad language of the 2012 version of section 63G–2–305(16) to hold that the Opinion Letters were subject to attorney-client privilege. Compare id. § 63G–2–305(16) (2011) (exempting from disclosure “records prepared by or on behalf of a governmental entity solely in anticipation of litigation that are not available under the rules of discovery”), with id. § 63G–2–305(16) (Supp.2012) (exempting from disclosure “records that are subject to the attorney client privilege”).

¶ 31 But while we accept Haik's contention that the 2011 version of GRAMA applies in this case, we are not persuaded that the district court erred in determining that the Opinion Letters are protected attorney work product under the 2011 version of GRAMA. Subsection 63G–2–305(17) protects “records disclosing an attorney's work product, including the mental impressions or legal theories of an attorney or other representative of a governmental entity concerning litigation.” Id. § 63G–2–305(17) (2011). For this exemption to apply, “the asserting party must show that the documents or materials were prepared in anticipation of litigation by or for a party or that party's representative.” Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance v.