Salt Lake City Corp. v. Haik
[…] ¶ 18 Our interpretation of section 63G–2–701 and GRAMA as a whole is consistent with other provisions of the Utah Code that permit either side to appeal from a decision made by an appeals board established by a political subdivision. For example, a municipal employee who is discharged may appeal the city's decision to a city appeal board. Id. § 10–3–1106(2)(a) (LexisNexis 2012). After an appeal board has taken final action, the appeal board's decision “may be reviewed by the Court of Appeals by filing with that court a petition for review.” Id. § 10–3–1106(6)(a). In accordance with this provision, this court has reviewed such petitions filed by both sides to a proceeding before a city's appeal board—the city and the municipal employee. See, e.g., Hugoe v.