Salt Lake City Corp. v. Haik
[…] ¶ 28 GRAMA states that “[e]very person has the right to inspect a public record” and that “[a] record is public unless otherwise expressly provided by statute.” Id. § 63G–2–201(1)–(2). Included among those records that are not public are “record[s] that [are] private, controlled, or protected under Sections 63G–2–302, 63G–2–303, 63G–2–304, and 63G–2–305.” Id. § 63G–2–201(3)(a). Section 63G2–305 sets forth the types of records that are protected under GRAMA and generally includes records prepared in anticipation of litigation.See id. § 63G–2–305.

¶ 29 In this case, the district court determined that the City's letter asserted that the Opinion Letters were withheld as protected under section 63G–2–305(17), which exempts from disclosure “records disclosing an attorney's work product, including the mental impressions or legal theories of an attorney or other representative of a governmental entity concerning litigation,” id. § 63G–2–305(17). Based on the district court's in camera review of the Opinion Letters, the court determined that “it is clear that [the Opinion Letters] concern contracts and that there were concerns about litigation.”