Salt Lake City Corp. v. Haik
[…] Because the State Records Committee was not involved in this case, subsection 63G–2–404(1) does not directly apply here. However, it is persuasive that the statutory scheme intends to permit any party an opportunity to seek judicial review.

¶ 17 In support of his position that only a “requester” may seek judicial review of an appeals board's decision on a GRAMA request, Haik directs us to the next subsection of section 63G–2–404. That subsection states, “A requester may petition for judicial review by the district court of a governmental entity's determination as specified in Subsection 63G–2–402(1)(b).” Id. § 63G–2–404(2)(a).