Salt Lake City Corp. v. Haik
[…] The district court determined that the City complied with the requirements for a petition for judicial review under section 63G–2–404(3) and that the City was “not prevented from filing an appeal merely because it is a governmental entity.”

Section 63G–2–402 provides that if the chief administrative officer of a governmental entity denies a records request, the requester may appeal the denial to the records committee or “petition for judicial review in district court as provided in Section 63G–2–404.” Utah Code Ann. § 63G–2–402(1) (LexisNexis 2011). Because this case does not involve a chief administrative officer's denial of a records request, section 63G–2–402 does not apply.