Salt Lake City Corp. v. Haik
[…] Id. (omission in original) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). “Provisions within a statute are interpreted in harmony with other provisions in the same statute and with other statutes under the same and related chapters.” Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

¶ 13 Section 63G–2–701 of GRAMA allows political subdivisions, like the City, to adopt ordinances and policies relating to records access, including denials and appeals. Utah Code Ann. § 63G–2–701(1)(a). When a political subdivision elects to adopt such ordinances and policies, they must comply with the criteria set forth in section 63G–2–701. Id. § 63G–2–701(1)(b). One criterion is that “[t]he political subdivision ... establish an appeals process for persons aggrieved by classification, designation or access decisions.” Id. § 63G–2–701(4)(a). The ordinance or policy pertaining to the appeals process shall provide for

(i)(A) an appeals board composed of the governing body of the political subdivision; or