Salt Lake City Corp. v. Haik
[…] He further contends that under the 2011 version of GRAMA, the Opinion Letters did not qualify as protected records because they were not “prepared by or on behalf of a governmental entity solely in anticipation of litigation.” See Utah Code Ann. § 63G–2–305(16) (LexisNexis 2011) (emphasis added).

¶ 28 GRAMA states that “[e]very person has the right to inspect a public record” and that “[a] record is public unless otherwise expressly provided by statute.” Id. § 63G–2–201(1)–(2). Included among those records that are not public are “record[s] that [are] private, controlled, or protected under Sections 63G–2–302, 63G–2–303, 63G–2–304, and 63G–2–305.” Id. § 63G–2–201(3)(a). Section 63G2–305 sets forth the types of records that are protected under GRAMA and generally includes records prepared in anticipation of litigation.See id. § 63G–2–305.