Salt Lake City Corp. v. Haik
[…] ¶ 21 Haik argues that the City's letter failed to meet the statutory requirements for denials of GRAMA requests because the statutory provisions cited in the letter were not accurate. The district court concluded that the City's letter contained a typographical error but nevertheless met the statutory requirements and adequately put Haik on notice of the grounds for the denial.

¶ 22 Under GRAMA, a governmental entity denying a GRAMA request in whole or in part shall provide notice of the denial to the requester. Utah Code Ann. § 63G–2–205(1) (LexisNexis 2011). As required by statute, the notice of denial shall contain (i) “a description of the record or portions of the record to which access was denied,” (ii) “a statement that the requester has the right to appeal the denial to the chief administrative officer of the governmental entity,” and (iii) “the time limits for filing an appeal” and contact information for the chief administrative officer. Id. § 63G–2–205(2). Additionally, the statute requires the notice of denial to include (iv) “citations to the provisions of [GRAMA], court rule or order, another state statute, federal statute, or federal regulation that exempt the record or portions of the record from disclosure, provided that the citations do not disclose private, controlled, or protected information or information exempt from disclosure under Subsection 63G–2–201(3)(b).” Id. § 63G–2–205(2)(b).

¶ 23 Although GRAMA does not state the consequences to be applied if the governmental entity does not strictly comply with these notice requirements, see id. § 63G–2–205,