369 M.D. 2023
[…] Id. Thus, we may determine only, based on the allegations in his Complaint, whether Mr. Salsman "possesses a cause of action recognized at law." Fraternal Ord. of Police Lodge No. 5 by McNesby v. City of Phila., 267 A.3d 531, 541 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2021).
Analysis
1. Lack of Jurisdiction
First, the Board asserts that, although styled as a mandamus petition, Mr. Salsman's Complaint is actually a petition for a writ of habeas corpus because it asks this Court to "immediately order the release of Mr. Salsman," and habeas corpus petitions are outside the scope of this Court's jurisdiction. See Section 761(a)(1)(i) of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa. C.S. § 761(a)(1)(i) (stating that this Court has original jurisdiction of all civil actions against the Commonwealth and its officers except actions "in the nature of applications for a writ of habeas corpus . . . not ancillary to proceedings within the appellate jurisdiction of the [C]ourt"); see also Szymanski v. Allegheny Cnty. Ct. Crim. Div., 465 A.2d 1081 (Pa.