369 M.D. 2023
[…] Salsman parole following an interview with him, a review of his file, and consideration of the factors required by Section 6135(a) of the Parole Code. Compl., Ex. A. The reasons for the Board's decision were its determinations that Mr. Salsman failed to demonstrate motivation for success; he minimized/denied the nature and circumstances of the offenses committed; he lacked remorse for the offenses committed; and the prosecuting attorney made a negative recommendation. Id. The Board articulated these reasons in its written decision and, therefore, complied with its statutory duties. See 61 Pa. C.S. § 6139(a)(5) ("[W]henever parole is refused by the [B]oard, a brief statement of the reasons for the [B]oard's action shall be filed of record in the offices of the [B]oard and shall be at all reasonable times open to public inspection."); see also Homa, 192 A.3d at 334 (concluding that the Board complied with its statutory duty by providing a brief statement of the reasons for its decision in its parole denial letters to the inmate).
Mr.