369 M.D. 2023
[…] Mr. Salsman is the former District Attorney of Bradford County. Compl. ¶ 1.
Sections 5902(b)(3), 4952, and 5101 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa. C.S §§ 5902(b)(3), 4952, and 5101, respectively.
Our Court has explained:
The purpose of the RRRI program is to reduce the risk of future crime, to ensure appropriate punishment for persons who commit crimes, to encourage inmate participation, and to ensure fairness to crime victims. If an offender is deemed eligible for the RRRI program, his sentence can be reduced. Section 4505(c)(2) of the Prisons and Parole Code (Parole Code) provides [that] "[t]he [RRRI] minimum shall be equal to three-fourths of the minimum sentence imposed when the minimum sentence is three years or less. The [RRRI] minimum shall be equal to five-sixths of the minimum sentence if the minimum sentence is greater than three years." 61 Pa. C.S. § 4505(c)(2).Homa v. Pa. Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 192 A.3d 329, 330 n.2 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2018) (internal citation omitted).