Salsberry v. Mercy Health Sys. of Kan.
[…] In reviewing the evidence in light of the record as a whole, the court shall not reweigh the evidence or engage in de novo review.” K.S.A.2013 Supp. 77–621(d)

Accordingly, we do not “weigh conflicting evidence except to determine whether the evidence supporting the Board's decision has been so undermined by conflicting evidence that we no longer have confidence in the substantial nature of the evidence.” Messner v. Continental Plastic Containers, 48 Kan.App.2d 731, 750, 298 P.3d 371, rev. denied 297 Kan. 1246 (2013).

K.S.A.2010 Supp. 44–508(f) contains what is generally known as the “coming and going rule.” It provides that the Act does not cover injuries “occurring while the employee is on the way to assume the duties of employment or after leaving such duties, the proximate cause of which injury is not the employer's negligence.”K.S.A.2010 Supp. 44–508(f). Kansas appellate courts have recognized an exception to the coming and going rule that applies when travel is an intrinsic part of an employee's job duties. Scott v. Hughes, 294 Kan. 403, 414, 275 P.3d 890 (2012).