05-26-2022
[…] {¶ 26} As alluded to earlier, an action for civil conspiracy cannot be maintained unless an underlying unlawful act is committed. Olive Oil, L.L.C. v. Cleveland Elec. Illum. Co., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 109553, 2021-Ohio-2309, ¶ 20, citing Williams v. United States Bank Shaker Square, 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 89760, 2008-Ohio-1414, ¶ 16, citing Gosden v. Louis, 116 Ohio App.3d 195, 219, 687 N.E.2d 481 (9th Dist.1996). Here, Sal's failure to plead an unlawful act, that is separate and apart from the conspiracy itself, proves fatal to this claim.
{¶ 27} Further, pursuant to R.C. 4740.13(B), Sal's has no standing to bring an independent cause of action against Rutkosky and Huge for the violations alleged. That subsection provides as follows:
(B) Upon the request of the appropriate specialty section of the Ohio construction industry licensing board, the attorney general may bring a civil action for appropriate relief, including but not limited to a temporary restraining order or permanent injunction in the court of common pleas of the county where the unlicensed person resides or is acting as or claiming to be a licensed contractor.
{¶ 28} Here, a plain reading of the statute reveals that it is within the province of the Ohio Construction Industry Licensing Board (the "Board"), not Sal's, to initiate actions to enforce compliance with the statute.