05-26-2022
[…] Misappropriation of Trade Secrets
{¶ 45} Relevantly, effective July 20, 1994, the General Assembly enacted OUTSA, RC. 1333.61 through 1333.69, which provides for civil remedies, i.e., injunctive relief and damages, for the misappropriation of trade secrets. Berardi's Fresh Roast, Inc. v. PMD Ent, Inc., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 93920, 2010-Ohio-5124, citing State ex rel. Besser v. Ohio State Univ., 87 Ohio St.3d 535, 538-539, 721 N.E.2d 1044 (2000), citing State ex rel. The Plain Dealer v. Ohio Dept. of Ins., 80 Ohio St.3d 513, 523, 687 N.E.2d 661 (1997).
{¶ 46} Additionally, section R.C. 1333.67(A) states that OUTSA displaces "conflicting tort, restitutionary, and other laws of this state providing civil remedies for misappropriation of a trade secret." Tomaydo-Tomahhdo L.L.C. v. Vozary, 2017-Ohio-4292, 82 N.E.3d 1180, ¶ 47 (8th Dist.). See Rogers Indus. Prods. v. HF Rubber Mach., Inc., 188 Ohio App.3d 570, 2010-Ohio-3388, 936 N.E.2d 122 (9th Dist.); Allied Erecting & Dismantling Co., v.