No. 324092
[…] Specifically, the defendants claim that the tape recording of the meeting does not fall within the statute because they neither used electronic surveillance in an area restricted by the statute nor eavesdropped on a conversation regarding "employment contract negotiations". The plaintiff argues that the meeting did in fact involve "employment contract negotiations", and that, in any event, the determination is one of fact not implicating the legal sufficiency of the count.
General Statutes § 31-48b provides in relevant part: "Use of electronic surveillance devices by employers limited. Prohibition on recording negotiations between employers and employees. (a) For purposes of this section, 'employer' means the owner or owners in the case of an unincorporated business, the partners in the case of a partnership, the officers in the case of a corporation or in the case of the state, any town, city or borough, or district, local or regional board of education, or housing authority or district department of health, the chief executive officer thereof.
. . .