Salnave v. Ercole
[…] The lament is wholly without merit. Viewed in its totality, the charge contained the instruction about the consideration of Salnave's confession that Salnave claim's the charge should have contained. The instruction was clearly proper under state law. As the Second Department noted on Salnave's direct appeal, New York law does not require the specificity petitioner demands: C.P.L. § 710.70 provides that "the defendant may adduce trial evidence and otherwise contend that [a confession] was involuntarily made ... [in which case] the court must submit such issue to the jury under instructions to disregard such evidence upon a finding that the statement was involuntarily made." (emphasis added). In considering the statute, the Second Department had previously established that