No. COA12–1414.
[…] .... By contrast, BANA is a national banking association organized under federal law [and was] the sole [g] uardian of the [Estate.]
The second document is an e-mail between counsel for the parties. Therein counsel for Plaintiffs asserted that “there is no confusion about the identity of the defendant or that it was properly served,” arguing that BOA is liable for BANA's actions as its parent corporation.
Under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 35A–1213(c), as Defendant notes in its brief, “[a] corporation may be appointed as a guardian only if it is authorized by its charter to serve as a guardian or in similar fiduciary capacities.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 35A–1213(c) (2011). Accordingly, Defendant reasons, BOA “could not legally have acted as ... guardian” because—pursuant to Pryor's affidavit—it “is not authorized by its charter to act as a guardian.”