Salmons v. Nat. Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh
[…] Plaintiffs argue such coverage may be limited only when a political subdivision, such as the WCBOE, that has purchased the insurance, determines, in its discretion what those limitations shall be and it obtains a "custom-designed" policy, as provided by West Virginia Code § 29-12A-16(a). Thus, Plaintiffs dispute that BRIM has the authority to limit the terms and conditions of the policy on the WCBOE's behalf.

West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(b) provides, in part:

That such policy or contract shall provide an option to the insured with appropriately adjusted premiums to pay the insured all sums which he shall legally be entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an . . . underinsured motor vehicle up to an amount not less than limits of bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance purchased by the insured without setoff against the insured's policy or any other policy.

W. Va. Code § 33-6-31(b), in part.

West Virginia Code § 29-12A-16(a) provides: