Salmons v. Nat. Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh
[…] (f) "State property" means all property belonging to the state of West Virginia and any boards or commissions thereof wherever situated and which is the subject of risk or reasonably considered to be subject to loss or damage or liability by any single occurrence of any event insured against.

W. Va. Code § 29-12-2(e) and (f).

Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 29-12-5a, BRIM must provide "appropriate professional or other liability insurance for all county boards of education" "[ i]n accordance with the provisions of" Article 12. W. Va. Code § 29-12-5a, in part (italics added).