Salmons v. Nat. Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh
[…] The insurance may be at the limits for the circumstances, and subject to the terms and conditions that are determined by the political subdivision in its discretion.

W. Va. Code § 29-12A-16(a).

Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 29-12-5a(a), BRIM must provide liability insurance for all county boards of education. West Virginia Code § 29-12-5(a) further provides that BRIM "has, without limitation and in its discretion as it seems necessary for the benefit of the insurance program, general supervision and control over the insurance of state property, activities and responsibilities[.]" W. Va. Code § 29-12-5(a)(1) and (3). BRIM's power and duties include, in relevant part:

(A) The acquisition and cancellation of state insurance;
(B) Determination of the kind or kinds of coverage;
(C) Determination of the amount or limits for each kind of coverage; [and]