Salmons v. Nat. Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh
[…] W. Va. Code § 29-12-2(e) and (f).

Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 29-12-5a, BRIM must provide "appropriate professional or other liability insurance for all county boards of education" "[ i]n accordance with the provisions of" Article 12. W. Va. Code § 29-12-5a, in part (italics added). As the broad powers given to BRIM are contained within Article 12, the Court finds BRIM's authority under § 29-12-5(a)(1) is not limited merely because the policy was provided to a county board of education. This finding is further supported by the fact § 29-12-5(b)(2) states that, if BRIM provides liability insurance to a political subdivision (which includes a county board of education), BRIM "may enter into any contract necessary to the execution of the powers granted by this article or to further the intent of this article." W. Va. Code § 29-12-5(b)(2), in part. Likewise, subsection 5a continues on to provide that "insurance coverage shall be in an amount to be determined by . . . [BRIM], but in no event less than one million dollars for each occurrence." W. Va. Code § 29-12-5a, in part.