Salmons v. Nat. Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh
[…] Deposition of John Thompson, at 9-11.

If the policy here was purchased directly by the WCBOE from an insurance company, the Court would agree with Plaintiff that the company could not unilaterally, and without any notice, amend the policy mid-term to add Endorsement #14 to eliminate UIM coverage. However, the policy at issue here was obtained through BRIM, and the West Virginia Legislature has vested BRIM with broad discretion and powers in obtaining and determining coverage. See W. Va. Code § 29-12-5(a)(1). This power includes "[d]etermination of the conditions, limitations, exclusions, endorsements, amendments and deductible forms of insurance coverage[.]" Id. Plaintiff further argues, however, that BRIM's authority is limited to state property and activities and not those of a county, such as a county board of education. See W.Va.