Salmons v. Nat. Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh
[…] West Virginia Code § 33-6-31(b) provides, in part:

That such policy or contract shall provide an option to the insured with appropriately adjusted premiums to pay the insured all sums which he shall legally be entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an . . . underinsured motor vehicle up to an amount not less than limits of bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance purchased by the insured without setoff against the insured's policy or any other policy.

W. Va. Code § 33-6-31(b), in part.

West Virginia Code § 29-12A-16(a) provides:

A political subdivision may use public funds to secure insurance with respect to its potential liability and that of its employees for damages in civil actions for injury, death or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by an act or omission of the political subdivision or any of its employees, including insurance coverage procured through the state board of risk and insurance management. The insurance may be at the limits for the circumstances, and subject to the terms and conditions that are determined by the political subdivision in its discretion.

W. Va. Code § 29-12A-16(a).

Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 29-12-5a(a), BRIM must provide liability insurance for all county boards of education.