Salmons v. Nat. Union Fire Ins. Co. of Pittsburgh
[…] However, the policy at issue here was obtained through BRIM, and the West Virginia Legislature has vested BRIM with broad discretion and powers in obtaining and determining coverage. See W. Va. Code § 29-12-5(a)(1). This power includes "[d]etermination of the conditions, limitations, exclusions, endorsements, amendments and deductible forms of insurance coverage[.]" Id. Plaintiff further argues, however, that BRIM's authority is limited to state property and activities and not those of a county, such as a county board of education. See W.Va. Code § 29-12-1 (stating, in part, that the intent and objective is to establish and develop "an adequate, economical and sound state insurance and bonding service on all state property, activity and responsibilities"). The Court disagrees.

There appears to be a disagreement as to whether or not the WCBOE can purchase insurance on the open market. The Court makes no ruling on this issue.