Court of Appeals Case No. 23A-CT-2173
[…] [5] [20] The probate code governs the administration of decedents’ estates, both testate and intestate. See Minton, 671 N.E.2d at 162 (testate estate); see Ind. Code § 29-1-1-3(a)(32) (2021) (testate and intestate estates). The reach of the code is comprehensive. It preempts and precludes common law actions that would interfere with or impinge upon administration of a probate estate. Accordingly, as we did in Minton, we turn to the "strictures" of the probate code. Section 29-1-13-3 of the code provides:
Every personal representative shall have full power to maintain any suit in any court of competent jurisdiction, in his name as such personal representative, for any demand of whatever nature due the decedent or his estate or for the recovery of possession of any property of the estate or for trespass or waste committed on the estate of the decedent in his lifetime, or while in the possession of the personal representative[.]
Ind. Code § 29-1-13-3 (2024) (emphasis added).
[21] Inlow v. Henderson, Daily, Withrow & DeVoe, 787 N.E.2d 385, 388 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003), trans. denied is the precedent that informs our opinion in this case.