NO. 01-19-00922-CV
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i) (appellant's brief must contain "clear and concise argument for contentions made, with appropriate citations to authorities and to the record").
Second, to the extent that she is arguing that the county court had a duty to appoint an interpreter sua sponte, Salmeron provides no authority for this contention. Moreover, Texas rules and statutes relating to the appointment of interpreters are permissive when no motion is filed. See, e.g., TEX. R. CIV. P. 183 ("The court may appoint an interpreter of its own selection[.]") (emphasis added); TEX. GOV'T CODE § 57.002(a) ("A court shall appoint a certified court interpreter . . . for an individual who can hear but does not comprehend or communicate in English if a motion for the appointment of an interpreter or provider is filed by a party[.]") (emphasis added); id. § 57.002(b) ("A court may, on its own motion, appoint . . . a licensed court interpreter for an individual who can hear but does not comprehend or communicate in English.") (emphasis added); see also TEX. GOV'T CODE § 311.016(1) (when used in statute, term "may" indicates provision is discretionary, not mandatory); Cheng v. Wang, 315 S.W.3d 668, 672 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2010, no pet.)