Sally Losurdo, Applicant v. United Parcel Service; Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, Defendants
[…] A qualified medical evaluator or authorized treating physician shall address any report procured pursuant to this section and shall indicate whether he or she agrees or disagrees with the findings or opinions stated in the report, and shall identify the bases for this opinion.

(Lab. Code, § 4605, emphasis added.)

The California Supreme Court has analyzed the admissibility of medical reports in workers' compensation proceedings and opined in pertinent part:

[T]he comprehensive medical evaluation process set out in section 4060 et seq. for the purpose of resolving disputes over compensability does not limit the admissibility of medical reports...Under section 4064, subdivision (d), "no party is prohibited from obtaining any medical evaluation or consultation at the party's own expense," and "[a]ll comprehensive medical evaluations obtained by any party shall be admissible in any proceeding before the appeals board . . ." except as provided in specified statutes. The Board is, in general, broadly authorized to consider "[r]eports of attending or examining physicians." (§ 5703, subd. (a).) These provisions do not suggest an overarching legislative intent to limit the Board's consideration of medical evidence.