Sally Losurdo, Applicant v. United Parcel Service; Liberty Mutual Insurance Company, Defendants
[…] (Lab. Code, § 4060(a)-(c), emphasis added.)

Section 4062.2 outlines the process to obtain a QME panel in represented cases. (Lab. Code, § 4062.2.) Section 4062.2(a) specifically provides that:

Whenever a comprehensive medical evaluation is required to resolve any dispute arising out of an injury or a claimed injury occurring on or after January 1, 2005, and the employee is represented by an attorney, the evaluation shall be obtained only as provided in this section.

(Lab. Code, § 4062.2(a).)

Section 4064(d) separately provides as follows:

The employer shall not be liable for the cost of any comprehensive medical evaluations obtained by the employee other than those authorized pursuant to Sections 4060, 4061, and 4062. However, no party is prohibited from obtaining any medical evaluation or consultation at the party's own expense. In no event shall an employer or employee be liable for an evaluation obtained in violation of subdivision (b) of Section 4060. All comprehensive medical evaluations obtained by any party shall be admissible in any proceeding before the appeals board except as provided in Section 4060, 4061, 4062, 4062.1, or 4062.2.

(Lab. Code, § 4064(d), emphasis added.)

Section 4605 states as follows: