Sallstrom v. Borowski
[…] Lastly, the Plaintiffs claim the notice was invalid because it was not served on each owner. In order for a lien to be valid the lienor must serve a copy of the lien on the owner. Papa v. Greenwich Green, Inc., 177 Conn. 295, 301-02 (1979). The lien notes that the record owners of the subject property are Carl Sallstrom and Linda Sallstrom. General Statutes § 49-35 requires that "[w]hen there are two or more owners . . . the notice shall be so served on each owner." Here it is undisputed that only one notice was served by certified mail addressed to "Carl Linda Sallstrom" and that only Linda Sallstrom signed the return receipt. The statute requires that the notice be given to each owner separately. There is no provision for notice to owners as a group.