Salley v. Circuit City Stores, Inc.
[…] C. "Qualified Individual with a Disability"

The ADA prohibits discrimination by a covered employer against a "qualified individual with a disability" on account of such disability with respect to various employment-related matters, among them the termination of employment. 42 U.S.C. § 12112(a). The definition of the term "qualified individual with a disability" does not include "any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use." Id. § 12114(a). This qualification is further refined in the subsection that immediately follows it, which provides in relevant part:

Nothing . . . shall be construed to exclude as a qualified individual with a disability an individual who —
(1) has successfully completed a supervised drug rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs, or has otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and is no longer engaging in such use; [or]
(2) is participating in a supervised rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in such use. . . .
Id. § 12114(b).

Sections 12210(a) and (b), which specifically address the illegal use of drugs, contain a virtually identical definition with respect to the term "individual with a disability."