Sall v. Greater Burlington YMCA
[…] See Stone v. Town of Irasburg, 2014 VT 43, ¶ 61, 196 Vt. 356, 380-81, 98 A.3d 769, 785. “A defamatory statement is one that tends to tarnish a plaintiff's reputation and ‘expose [him] to public hatred, contempt or ridicule.'” Hoyt v. Klar, 2021 WL 841059, at *1 (Vt. Mar. 5, 2021) (quoting Davis v. Am. Legion, 2014 VT 134, ¶ 22, 198 Vt. 204, 213, 114 A.3d 99, 106). A three-year statute of limitations applies to a defamation claim in Vermont. See 12 V.S.A. § 512(3) (establishing that an action for slander and libel “shall be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not after”).

In order to state a claim for defamation, Plaintiff must identify the particular statement or statements alleged to be false. General and conclusory statements will not suffice. See Tannerite Sports, LLC v.