Civil Action 1:22-cv-019
[…] Dkt. No. 1. While Defendant acknowledges that Salinas has stated a claim under Section 1503, it challenges the Court's ability to consider the claims for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Dkt. No. 28. The parties' dispute centers around the meaning of the statutory phrase, “resides” or “claims a residence.” Dkt. Nos. 28, 37, & 41. Salinas, then, must establish that he either “resides” or “claims a residence” in the Southern District of Texas (hereinafter, this “District”) at the time he filed his Complaint. 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a).
A. Salinas has not carried his burden to demonstrate that he “resided” in this District at the time he filed his lawsuit.
Under 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (hereinafter, “INA”), “[a]n action under this subsection ... shall be filed in the district court of the United States for the district in which such person resides or claims a residence, and jurisdiction over such officials in such cases is hereby conferred upon those courts.” 8 U.S.C. § 1503(a). “Residence” is defined for the purposes of Section 1503(a) as a person's place of general abode and more specifically defined as the person's principal, actual dwelling place in fact, without regard to intent. 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(33).