Salinas v. Barron
[…] (Nevada v. Hicks (2001) 533 U.S. 353, 360-361 [121 S.Ct. 2304, 150 L.Ed.2d 398], italics added, quoting Strate v. A-1 Contractors (1997) 520 U.S. 438, 459 [117 S.Ct. 1404, 137 L.Ed.2d 661], quoting Montana v. U.S. (1981) 450 U.S. 544, 564 [101 S.Ct. 1245, 67 L.Ed.2d 493].)

Accordingly, absent any contrary act of Congress, we would conclude that a state court has no jurisdiction to determine tribal membership. Plaintiffs, however, rely on Title 28 United States Code section 1360, commonly known as Public Law 280. This statute, as relevant here, provides that six specified states, including California, “shall have jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in . . . areas of Indian country . . . to the same extent that such State has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action . . . .” (28 U.S.C. § 1360(a).)

We recognize that “‘Congress has plenary authority to limit, modify or eliminate the powers of local self-government which the tribes otherwise possess.’ [Citations.]” (Iowa Mut. Ins. Co. v. LaPlante, supra, 480 U.S. at p. 17, fn. 9, quoting Santa Clara Pueblo v.