Civil No: 14-6174 (KSH)
[…] Upon returning to the United States, he applied for LPR status a second time and was approved shortly thereafter. DHS later denied his application for naturalization, finding that, because he was "not granted advance parole prior to [his] departure, [his I-485 Application] was abandoned." Id. at *2. His application for LPR status was thus "granted in error," and he had "not been lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence." Id. This decision was based on 8 C.F.R. § 245.2(a)(4)(ii), which provides that "the departure [from the United States] of an applicant . . . shall be deemed an abandonment of the application constituting grounds for termination of any pending application for adjustment of status, unless the applicant was previously granted advance parole by the Service for such absences." On review, the district court affirmed DHS's decision and found that, because Monge left the country in violation of this provision, he was improperly granted LPR status and consequently was not "lawfully admitted" as a legal permanent resident for the purposes of naturalization. Id. at *5-6.