Civil No: 14-6174 (KSH)
[…] Monge, 2010 WL 3907363, at *5. The court refused to acknowledge this argument in equity for the same reason that this Court rejects Saliba's contention that his inadmissibility was constructively waived by reason of DHS's alleged and undocumented awareness of his fraudulent TPS application: "[c]itizenship can only be obtained through compliance with the immigration laws, and compliance must be strict." Id. at *6 (alteration in original) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1421(d) ("A person may only be naturalized as a citizen of the United States in the manner and under the conditions prescribed in this subchapter and not otherwise."); Pangilinan, 486 U.S. at 883-84 ("[T]he power to make someone a citizen of the United States has not been conferred upon the federal courts, like mandamus or injunction, as one of their generally applicable equity powers.").