CV-22-00420-TUC-JGZ
[…] The principal purpose behind the FLSA is “to protect all covered workers from substandard wages and oppressive working hours.” Barrentine v. Arkansas-Best Freight Sys., Inc., 450 U.S. 728, 739 (1981). “The FLSA's minimum wage and overtime provisions are central among the protections the Act affords to workers.” Adair v. City of Kirkland, 185 F.3d 1055, 1059 (9th Cir. 1999).
C. Arizona Wage Act
The AWA does not require payment of overtime, but it does require that, when due, overtime pay be paid not later than sixteen days after the end of the most recent pay period. A.R.S. § 23-351(C)(3). Under the AWA, an employer may not withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages. Id. § 23-352. Moreover, an employee may recover triple damages for unpaid wages. See id. § 23-355(A) (“the employee may recover in a civil action against an employer or former employer an amount that is treble the amount of the unpaid wages”).
D. Preemption Doctrine
A fundamental principle of the Constitution is that Congress has the power to replace or supersede state law. Crosby v. Nat'l Foreign Trade Council, 530 U.S. 363, 372 (2000). This power is commonly known as preemption.